California December 15, 2022 Decision on Big Bore Airguns (Wild Pig) Results in Delay of Final Decision to Feb. 2023 Fish and Game Commission Meeting
[…] The agency’s reconsideration of any matter relating to a petition shall be subject to subdivision (a)."

The California Fish and Game Commission was required to abide by the California Government Code and process my request for reconsideration but so far hasn't done so.

On February 15, 2023 I submitted the Petition for Partial Reconsideration (a request for reconsideration) to the Fish and Game Commission as is allowed to me under California Government Code 11340.7.

California Government Code has certain requirements. In part, California Government Code Sec. 11340.7 Subsection (a) states the following:
"Upon receipt of a petition requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 11346), a state agency shall notify the petitioner in writing of the receipt and shall within 30 days deny the petition indicating why the agency has reached its decision on the merits of the petition in writing or schedule the matter for public hearing in accordance with the notice and hearing requirements of that article."